Privacy Policy

Effective as of July 21, 2022, Indigov, Inc. ("Indigov"), and its subsidiaries (collectively, the "Indigov Corporation" or "we" or "us" or "our"), have updated our Privacy Policy ("Policy").

  1. Introduction

This Policy details our commitment to protecting the privacy of individuals who:

a. visit our Websites (defined below) ("Website Visitors") or individuals who request us to contact them via our online web forms;
b. who register to use the products and services (including our mobile applications), including those that we may market for subscription available at www.indigov.com (the "Service(s)"); or
c. attend or register to attend webinars, sponsored events or other events at which the Indigov Corporation participates ("Attendees").

For the purposes of this Policy, the term "Websites" shall refer collectively to www.indigov.com as well as the other websites and mobile applications that the Indigov Corporation operates and that link to this Policy. This Policy describes how the Indigov Corporation collects, uses, shares and secures the personal data that you provide. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal data.

  1. Scope Of This Policy {#scope-of-this-policy .h3}

When this Policy applies:

In addition to the Websites that link to this Policy, this Policy applies to the following:

When this Policy does not apply -- Third party websites:

Our Websites may contain links to other websites. The information practices and the content of such other websites are governed by the privacy statements of such other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of any such other websites to understand their information practices.

Our services based on other provides, mainly Zendesk. For information about specifics of those privacy policies one should reference the Zendesk Privacy policy which supersedes this policy while on that platform.

When this Policy does not apply -- Service Data:

With the exception of Account Information (as defined below) and other information we collect in connection with your registration or authentication into our Services, this Policy does not apply to our security and privacy practices in connection with electronic data, text, messages, communications or other materials submitted to and stored within the Services by you ("Service Data").

Subscribers to our Services are solely responsible for establishing policies for, and ensuring compliance with, all applicable laws and regulations, as well as any and all privacy policies, agreements or other obligations, relating to the collection of personal data in connection with the use of our Services by individuals (also referred to as "data subjects") with whom our Subscribers interact.

We collect information under the direction of our Subscribers, and have no direct relationship with individuals whose personal data we process in connection with our Subscriber's use of our Services. The use of information collected through our Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which Subscribers have engaged a member of the Indigov Corporation. If you are an individual who interacts with a Subscriber using our Services (such as a customer or user of one of our Subscribers) and require assistance or would either like to amend your contact information or no longer wish to be contacted by one of our Subscribers that use our Services, please contact the Subscriber that you interact with directly.

  1. Information That You Provide To Us

Account and Registration Information:

We ask for and may collect personal data about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, instant messaging ID, and credit card information, as well as certain related information like your company name and website name, when you register for an account to access or utilize one or more of our Services (an "Account"). We also ask for and collect personal data such as an email address and a name or alias from any individual that you authorize to log into and utilize our Services in connection with Your Account (an "Agent" or "End-User" as defined in the Service Agreement). We base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interest, to provide you with the necessary functionality during your use of our Service(s).

If you sign-up for a free trial Account, you are not required to enter your credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription to our Services. A third-party intermediary is used to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on our behalf.

We refer to any information described above as "Account Information" for the purposes of this Policy. By voluntarily providing us with Account Information, you represent that you are the owner of such personal data or otherwise have the requisite consent to provide it to us.

Other Submissions:

We ask for and may collect personal data from you when you submit web forms on our Websites or as you use interactive features of the Websites, including: participation in webinars, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, requesting customer support, or otherwise communicating with us. We process your personal data to perform our contract with you for the use of our websites and the Service(s) and to fulfill our obligations under the Service Agreement to you; where we have not entered into the Service Agreement with you, we base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interest to operate and administer our websites and to provide you with the content you access and request.

Attendee Information:

We ask for and may collect personal data such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you register for or attend a sponsored event or other events at which any member of the Indigov Corporation participates, in order to facilitate your registration or attendance at an event, including sending related communications to you.

Mobile Application:

When you or your Agents download and use our Services, we automatically collect information such as the type of device you use, the operating system version of the device, the cellular carrier facilitating connection to the mobile application, and the country the connection is arising from, to perform our obligations under our Master Subscription Agreement with our Subscribers.

  1. Information That We Collect From You on our Websites

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

We and our authorized partners may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes. These technologies may provide us with personal data, information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Websites, and other information regarding your interactions with our Websites. For detailed information about the use of cookies on our Websites and how to manage your cookie settings, please read and review our Cookie Policy.

We may use web beacons, tags and scripts on our Websites or in email or other electronic communications we send to you. These assist us in delivering cookies, counting visits to our Websites, understanding usage and campaign effectiveness and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our third-party service providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

We may use Local Storage such as HTML5 and Local Shared Objects ("LSOs," also known as Flash cookies) to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Websites or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use HTML5 and Flash to collect and store information. For further information on how to manage Flash cookies, please click here.

Logs:

As is true with most websites and services delivered over the Internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Websites and Services. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. Occasionally, we connect personal data to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve our Websites and Services. In such a case, we would treat the combined information in accordance with this Policy.

Analytics:

We collect analytics information when you use the Websites to help us improve them, including through the use of cookies. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data about your actions on our Websites with third-party service providers of analytics services. We also use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile versions of our Services on your mobile device. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile application.

  1. Information Collected From Other Sources

Social Media Widgets:

The Websites include social media features, such as the "Facebook Like" button, and widgets, such as the "Share This" button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Websites. These features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on the Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the companies that provide them.

Information From Services Provided by Third Parties:

We may also obtain other information, including personal data, from third parties and combine that with information we collect through our Websites. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third party social media or authentication service if you log into our Services through such a service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service. Any access that we may have to such information from a third party social media or authentication service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that service. If you authorize us to connect with a third party service, we will access and store your name, email address(es), current city, profile picture URL, and any other personal data that the third party service makes available to us, and use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services. For example, you may choose to log in to the Services using single sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider.

These single sign-on services will authenticate your identity, provide you with the option to share certain personal data (such as your name and email address) with us, and pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities in the Services to your profile page to share with others within your network.

  1. How We Use Information That We Collect

General Uses:

We may use the information we collect about you (including personal data, to the extent applicable) in order to perform our obligations under our Service Agreement with you and on the basis of our legitimate interest including to (a) provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the Websites and the Services; (b) enable you to access and use the Websites and the Services; (c) process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices; (d) send transactional messages, including responses to your comments, questions, and requests; provide customer service and support; and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; (e) send promotional communications, such as providing you with information about products and services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events; and provide other news or information about us and our partners; (f) process and deliver contest or sweepstakes entries and rewards; (g) monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Websites and Services and for marketing or advertising purposes; (h) investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Websites and the Services, and other illegal activities; (i) personalize the Websites and Services, including by providing features or advertisements that match your interests and preferences; and (j) for other purposes for which we obtain your consent.

  1. Sharing Of Information Collected

Third-Party Service Providers:

We share information, including personal data, with our third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our Websites, application development, backup, storage, payment processing, analytics and other services for us. These third-party service providers may have access to or process your personal data for the purpose of providing these services for us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal data that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized information regarding your use of the Services with third parties for marketing purposes based on our legitimate interest to develop and promote Service(s). However, we would never identify you, your Agents or End-Users as the source of the information.

We may collect, and we may engage third-party analytics providers to collect, metrics and information regarding your use of the Service, including evaluating how Agents and End-Users use the Service ("Usage Data"), to develop new features, improve existing features or inform sales and marketing strategies, based on our legitimate interest to improve the Services. When we process Usage Data, any personal data shall be anonymized. Any such third-party analytics providers will not share or otherwise disclose Usage Data, although we may make Usage Data publicly available from time to time.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights:

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may disclose personal data to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Service Agreement, or as otherwise required by law.

Testimonials:

From time to time, we may post testimonials on the Websites that may contain personal data. We always obtain your consent to post your name along with your testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us.

Referrals:

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our products and services, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. You must only provide your friend's name and email address if you have a reasonable belief they will not object to us contacting them. If you do, we will automatically send your friend an email inviting him or her to visit the Websites and will store this information for the purpose of sending this initial email, tracking the success of our referral program and other marketing activities. Your referral may contact us to request that we remove his/her information from our database.

With Your Consent:

We may also share personal data with third parties when we have your consent to do so.

Mobile Applications:

Any third party with whom our mobile applications share personal data will provide the same or equal protection of personal data as stated in this Privacy Policy and the App Store Review Guidelines.

Please see Section 9 for our data retention/deletion policies. You can revoke consent and/or request deletion of your personal data consistent with these policies by emailing privacy@indigov.com.

Corporate Transactions:

We shall be entitled to transfer information that we collect to a third party in connection with or in contemplation of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition (including a disposition in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings) of all or substantially all assets or stock of the business unit or division responsible for the information under this Privacy Policy; provided the acquiring third party has agreed to safeguard your information with protections that are compatible with those set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Other Important Privacy Information

Notice to End-Users

Our Services are intended for use by enterprises. Where our Services are made available to you through a Subscriber of ours, that enterprise is the data controller of your personal data. Your data privacy questions and requests should initially be submitted to the Indigov Subscriber in its capacity as your data controller. Indigov is not responsible for our Subscribers' privacy or security practices which may be different than this Policy.

Indigov's Subscribers are able to:

  • restrict, suspend or terminate your access to the Services;
  • access and describe your personal data that you provided to them;
  • access and export your personal data processed by them; and
  • amend your personal data, including your end-user profile.

Data retention

Where Indigov is the data controller of personal data (for example, personal data relating to Website Visitors, Attendees and individuals who register to use our Services), then we retain the personal data we collect where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with our Services, to enable your participation in an event, and to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data, we will either delete or aggregate it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

If your personal data is processed within a Subscriber's Service Data, we will process the personal data for as long as we are instructed to do so by the relevant Subscriber that is the data controller of the Subscriber Service Data.

  1. Changes To This Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If there are any material changes to this Policy, you will be notified by our posting of a prominent notice on the Websites prior to the change becoming effective.

If you do not accept any changes made to this Policy, please discontinue use of the Websites and the Services.

  1. State-Specific Notices Regarding Your Privacy Rights

  • California Shine the Light Disclosure. California law requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California users who ask about business practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. The California "Shine the Light" law further requires us to allow California residents to opt out of certain disclosures of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.
  • California Do No Track Notice. Our Website does not change its behavior when receiving "Do Not Track" signals from browser software, and handles all personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Nevada Disclosure. For Nevada residents, please note that we do not sell personal information as defined by Nevada law. You can submit a request to us as set out in Section 17 (Contact Us) below.
  1. Advisory Regarding Participation by Children and Teens

Under U.S. Federal Law (as reflected in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), WE DO NOT COLLECT OR STORE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM INDIVIDUALS THAT WE KNOW ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13. If you wish further information concerning privacy policies in general, and concerning online social networking and safety, you should visit the following website: http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/index.html.

  1. Contact Us

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy or about the Indigov's privacy practices, please contact us by email at privacy@indigov.com, or at:

Indigov, Inc.
Attn: Constantine Macris, CISO
privacy@indigov.com

  1. Effective Date

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is July 21, 2022.

  1. Copyright and Legal Notice

© 2022 Indigov, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this content may be reproduced, stored in any form without written permission from Indigov, Inc.